Aripsy Research · 2026 edition

How many students are caught cheating in GCSE and A-level exams, and how many cases involve AI?

Data: summer 2025 exam series, England. Summer 2026 figures are due on 10 December 2026.

Next update: By Amin Mudassir, Founder of Aripsy

Short answer

In summer 2025, 4,735 GCSE, AS and A-level students in England were penalised for exam malpractice: 0.3% of the 1,376,480 students with results, according to Ofqual. Mobile phones were involved in 44.3% of student cases. Misuse of AI made up 75.0% of plagiarism cases (100 cases) but 2.0% of all student malpractice cases.

Key findings

How many students are penalised for exam malpractice each year?

Exam boards penalised 4,735 GCSE, AS and A-level students in England for malpractice in summer 2025, down from 4,975 in summer 2024.

Ofqual counts proven cases where a penalty was issued. One case can involve several students, and one student can be involved in several cases, so the number of cases (5,025) is higher than the number of students (4,735). In summer 2025, 94.1% of penalised students were involved in only one case.

Student cases rose from 4,090 in 2022 to 5,155 in 2024, then fell 2.5% in 2025. Ofqual notes that 95 cases were still under investigation at its data cut-off on 12 November 2025.

Proven student malpractice cases, GCSE, AS and A level, England
Show chart data as a table
CategoryValue
20224,090
20234,880
20245,155
20255,025

Students penalised and student cases, summer 2024 and 2025

MeasureSummer 2024Summer 2025
Proven student malpractice cases5,1555,025
Students with at least one penalty4,9754,735
Students with results issued or pending1,349,2601,376,480
Share of students penalised0.4%0.3%

How many exam malpractice cases involve AI?

In summer 2025, exam boards penalised 100 GCSE, AS and A-level plagiarism cases involving misuse of AI: 75.0% of plagiarism cases, but 2.0% of all student malpractice cases.

Ofqual's figures separate plagiarism involving AI from 2024 onwards, so only two years can be compared. AI cases rose from 85 to 100, and their share of plagiarism cases rose from 55.4% to 75.0%.

AI shows up far more in vocational and technical qualifications. In 2024 to 2025, plagiarism involving AI made up 26.6% of all student malpractice cases in qualifications counted in the Department for Education's performance tables (320 cases), and 77.2% of plagiarism cases in those qualifications. Ofqual does not explain the difference, and these qualifications are assessed differently from GCSEs and A levels, so the two figures should not be read as rates of cheating.

These are detected, proven cases only. They show how often exam boards penalised AI misuse, not how many students used AI.

Plagiarism involving AI misuse, GCSE, AS and A level, England

Exam seriesAI plagiarism casesShare of plagiarism casesShare of all student cases
Summer 20248555.4%1.7%
Summer 202510075.0%2.0%

Plagiarism involving AI misuse, vocational and technical qualifications, England, 2024 to 2025

Qualification typeAI plagiarism casesShare of plagiarism casesShare of all student cases
Qualifications in DfE performance tables32077.2%26.6%
Functional Skills5092.7%3.7%

What are the most common types of exam malpractice?

Taking a mobile phone or other communication device into the exam room is the most common offence, involved in 44.3% of student cases in summer 2025.

The chart counts each case once. Cases with more than one offence type are grouped as "multiple malpractice types", which is why phones show 42.0% here and 44.3% in the headline figure, which also counts phones within multi-offence cases.

Ofqual's phone category includes smartwatches. "Other unauthorised materials" includes non-smart watches, which have been banned from exam rooms since September 2021.

Share of proven student malpractice cases by offence type, summer 2025
Show chart data as a table
CategoryValue
Mobile phones42.0%
Other reasons22.8%
Other unauthorised materials14.6%
Inappropriate materials8.9%
Disruptive behaviour5.5%
Multiple malpractice types3.6%
Plagiarism2.5%

Share of proven student malpractice cases by offence type, 2022 to 2025

Offence type2022202320242025
Mobile phones43.5%43.2%39.1%42.0%
Other reasons17.7%22.2%22.5%22.8%
Other unauthorised materials14.1%12.8%13.5%14.6%
Inappropriate materials15.3%10.7%10.1%8.9%
Disruptive behaviour5.2%6.3%6.7%5.5%
Multiple malpractice types2.0%3.1%5.1%3.6%
Plagiarism2.1%1.8%3.0%2.5%

What happens to students caught cheating in exams?

In summer 2025, 1,970 student cases ended in a warning, 1,955 in a loss of marks and 1,125 in the loss of an aggregation or certification opportunity.

Penalties depend on the offence. For phone offences in summer 2025, 55.4% of cases led to a loss of marks, 24.2% to the loss of an aggregation or certification opportunity and 20.1% to a warning. For plagiarism, 41.9% led to a loss of marks, 36.0% to a warning and 19.9% to the loss of an aggregation or certification opportunity.

Proven student malpractice cases by type of penalty, 2022 to 2025

Penalty2022202320242025
Warning1,3851,6701,8351,970
Loss of marks2,0002,2102,3401,955
Loss of aggregation or certification opportunity7351,0251,0151,125

Do teachers and schools commit exam malpractice too?

Yes. Cases involving school or college staff rose from 245 in summer 2024 to 465 in summer 2025, mostly because of a rise in maladministration.

Maladministration, which Ofqual describes as a less serious form of malpractice, generally covers mistakes or poor process without intent to harm. It appeared in 73.7% of staff cases in summer 2025 (340 cases), up from 56.9% (140 cases) in 2024. The most common staff penalty was a written warning (310 cases).

Cases against whole schools or colleges rose from 145 to 200. In total, 175 schools and colleges received at least one penalty, 2.9% of the 6,010 with GCSE, AS or A-level results.

Proven staff and school or college malpractice cases, summer 2024 and 2025

MeasureSummer 2024Summer 2025
Cases involving staff245465
Staff cases involving maladministration140 (56.9%)340 (73.7%)
Cases against a school or college145200
Schools and colleges with at least one penalty140 (2.4%)175 (2.9%)

Common misreadings

"0.3% of students cheat"

The 0.3% covers students who were caught and penalised. Undetected malpractice is not counted, so this is not a measure of how many students cheat.

"75% of exam cheating involves AI"

AI misuse made up 75.0% of plagiarism cases, and plagiarism is a small category. Across all student malpractice cases, AI accounted for 2.0%.

Comparing GCSE and vocational AI figures

The 26.6% vocational figure and the 2.0% GCSE and A-level figure come from different qualifications and different reports. They are not two measures of the same thing.

How we checked these figures

Methodology and sources

  • All GCSE, AS and A-level figures come from Ofqual's official statistics for the summer 2025 exam series, published on 11 December 2025. They cover England only and count proven cases where a penalty was issued.
  • Ofqual rounds figures in line with its rounding policy for statistical publications, to protect confidentiality.
  • Cases, students and penalties are different measures. A case can involve several students or offences, and Ofqual cannot always tell how many penalties were issued per case.
  • Ofqual warns against dividing malpractice cases by exam entries, because entries are counted per student and component while a case can span several. This page does not calculate cases per entry.
  • Vocational figures come from Ofqual's research and analysis report on vocational and technical qualifications for 2024 to 2025, published on 5 May 2026. It is not an official statistics release, and it covers a different set of qualifications, so its figures are shown separately.
  • Aripsy has not adjusted or derived any figure on this page. Every value is quoted as published, and each table links to the section of the source it comes from.

Official statistics

  1. Source 1 · Official statistics

    Ofqual

    Malpractice in GCSE, AS and A level: summer 2025 exam series
    Published:
    11 December 2025
    Data covers:
    Summer 2025 exam series, with comparisons to 2022–2024; England
    Last checked by Aripsy:
    13 October 2026
    Reuse:
    Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
  2. Source 2 · Research and analysis

    Ofqual

    Malpractice in vocational and technical qualifications: 2024 to 2025 academic year
    Published:
    5 May 2026
    Data covers:
    2024 to 2025 academic year; England
    Last checked by Aripsy:
    13 October 2026
    Reuse:
    Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Download the data (CSV)

How to cite this page

Please cite the original publisher for each figure, linked beside it. To cite this page's summary and tables:

Aripsy (2026). Exam Malpractice & AI Cheating Statistics 2026 (GCSE & A Level). Retrieved from https://aripsy.com/en/research/exam-malpractice-statistics

Link to a single figure with its anchor, for example https://aripsy.com/en/research/exam-malpractice-statistics#students-penalised-2025. Spotted an error? Tell us and we will correct it and note the change below.

Change log

  • First published with summer 2025 data. To be updated when Ofqual publishes summer 2026 figures.

Frequently asked questions

Can you get caught using ChatGPT or other AI in GCSE or A-level work?

Yes. Exam boards penalised 100 GCSE, AS and A-level plagiarism cases involving misuse of AI in summer 2025, up from 85 in 2024 (Ofqual). Across all plagiarism cases that year, 41.9% led to a loss of marks and 19.9% to the loss of an aggregation or certification opportunity.

What happens if you take a phone into a GCSE or A-level exam?

In summer 2025, 55.4% of phone cases led to a loss of marks, 24.2% to the loss of an aggregation or certification opportunity and 20.1% to a warning (Ofqual, Table 6.1). Smartwatches count as phones in Ofqual's figures.

Is exam malpractice increasing?

Student cases rose from 4,090 in 2022 to 5,155 in 2024, then fell 2.5% to 5,025 in 2025. Staff cases almost doubled in 2025, from 245 to 465, mostly because of maladministration.

When will the summer 2026 malpractice figures be published?

Ofqual lists the summer 2026 release for 10 December 2026 at 9:30am, as a provisional date. This page will be updated when it is published.

Related research

AI is safest as a revision partner: testing you on your own notes, not writing work you hand in.

Make practice questions from your notes